Proposal To Close Some Schools & Non-Essential Businesses

Published on October 04, 2020, 4:16 pm
FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites 3 mins

Mayor Bill de Blasio today sent a proposal to New York State government to close non-essential businesses, including public and private schools, in nine New York City zip codes where COVID-19 rates have remained over 3% for the past seven days. This plan, which will begin on Wednesday, October 07, 2020, also includes closing down high-risk activities in 11 additional New York City zip codes of concern.

While indoor and outdoor dining will be closed in these nine zip codes, restaurants will be allowed to continue serving customers for pickup and to-go meals. If successful, schools and non-essential businesses in the nine ZIP codes should be allowed to reopen after two weeks if rates are under 3%. If difficulties remain and cases continue to rise, all should remain closed for four weeks.

“New Yorkers have worked hard to fight back COVID-19, and we don’t make this recommendation lightly. But science guides our decision-making in this city – and we go where the facts take us,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio. “Once again, it’s time for our city to dig deep and fight this virus the best way we know how: by wearing a mask, practicing social distancing, and looking after our seniors and most vulnerable neighbors.”

The nine zip codes include:

NeighborhoodZIP14-day positivity (as of 10/04)# days > 3%
Edgemere / Far Rockaway116915.63%14+
Borough Park112198.31%14+
Gravesend / Homecrest112237.59%14+
Midwood112306.98%14+
Bensonhurst / Mapleton112046.47%14
Flatlands / Midwood112105.94%14+
Gerritsen Beach / Homecrest / Sheepshead Bay112294.36%11
Kew Gardens114153.81%14+
Kew Gardens Hills / Pomonok113673.86%7

The proposal also includes actions in ZIP codes where rates have remained between two and three percent. In these neighborhoods, high-risk activities – like indoor dining, gyms, and indoor and outdoor pools – will be closed starting on Wednesday, October 7th. These areas include:

NeighborhoodZIP14-day positivity (as of 10/04)# days > 3%
Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) / Clinton Hill / Fort Greene112051.94%0
East Williamsburg / Williamsburg11211; 112492.18%0
Brighton Beach / Manhattan Beach / Sheepshead Bay112353.95%4
Bergen Beach / Flatlands / Marine Park / Mill Basin112342.22%0
Crown Heights (East)112132.06%0
Kensington / Windsor Terrace112182.61%0
Rego Park113743.62%4
Fresh Meadows / Hillcrest113662.90%0
Hillcrest / Jamaica Estates / Jamaica Hills114322.25%0
Auburndale / Fresh Meadows / Pomonok / Utopia113652.04%0

New York City will continue to distribute thousands of face masks every day. The City will also dedicate over 1,000 city personnel to outreach, education, and inspections of local businesses. Over 2,000 inspections have been conducted to date; 26 violations and 883 warnings have been issued.

The City also announced expanded testing in cluster areas. On Friday, the City conducted nearly 1,900 tests at more than 20 new locations.

.

NYC
Jonas Bronck is the pseudonym under which we publish and manage the content and operations of The Bronx Daily.™ | Bronx.com - the largest daily news publication in the borough of "the" Bronx with over 1.5 million annual readers. Publishing under the alias Jonas Bronck is our humble way of paying tribute to the person, whose name lives on in the name of our beloved borough.