Index Crime Remains Down Citywide In 2019

Posted on November 06, 2019, 10:55 pm
FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites 4 mins

Year-to-date as of October 31, index crime remains down in 2019, with overall index crime down -1.8% from 2018 (78,887 vs. 80,313). Additionally, for October 2019 vs. October 2018, rape, felony assault, burglary and overall crime in the transit system are all down. While shootings incidents are still up year-to-date, they are down for the month of October 2019, which saw the lowest number of shootings of any October in the CompStat era: 62.

In the final months of 2019, the men and women of the NYPD continue to work hard to address upticks in crime wherever they occur. With our Neighborhood Policing philosophy, the ties forged between citizens and officers help us solve specific problems and glean the kind of leads that aid in criminal investigations.

“Our commitment to New Yorkers is to keep working tirelessly to increase public safety and to ensure that people feel safe where they live,” said Police Commissioner James. P. O’Neill. “We will not rest in this responsibility as we embrace deepening ties with residents, through Neighborhood Policing, that are at the core of our crime-fighting mission.”

“Neighborhood Policing has transformed the city by bringing New Yorkers and police together to fight crime,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio. “While crime rates are at record lows, there is more work to do to ensure that every New Yorker feels safe in their neighborhood. We will continue to use precision policing to target enforcement and work with communities to make our city even safer.”

Key highlights from this month’s crime statistics:

•             Year-to-date, as of October 31, 2019, index crime remains down citywide, with overall crime down -1.8% (78,887 vs. 80,313).

•             For the month of October 2019, there was an uptick in index crime of +2.4% vs. October 2018.

•             Year-to-date, as of October 31, 2019, burglary, grand larceny, and grand larceny auto are down.

•             There were 62 shooting incidents in October 2019, compared to 68 in October 2018, resulting in a -8.8% decrease.

•             For the month of October, rape decreased by -10.9% (147 vs. 165). Rape continues to be underreported. If you have been a victim of sexual assault, please come forward. The NYPD’s Special Victims Division’s 24-hour hotline is 212-267-RAPE (7273).

Statistics on Index Crimes 2018- 2019

 Oct 2019Oct 2018Change+/- %YTD 2019YTD 2018Change+/- %
Murder2918+11+61.1%267259+8+3.1%
Rape147165-18-10.9%1,5291,526+3+0.2%
Robbery1,3501,158+192+16.6%10,92010,808+112+1.0%
Felony Assault1,6361,664-28-1.7%17,31417,147+167+1.0%
Burglary9551,059-104-9.8%8,7529,823-1,071-10.9%
Grand Larceny3,9953,884+111+2.9%35,61236,151-539-1.5%
G.L.A.526486+40+8.2%4,4934,599-106-2.3%
Total8,6388,434+204+2.4%78,88780,313– 1,426-1.8%

Additional Statistics on Crimes and Shootings 2018 – 2019

 Oct2019Oct 2018Change+/- %YTD 2019YTD 2018Change+/- %
Transit203246-43-17.5%1,9782,045-67-3.3%
Housing406359+47+13.1%4,1543,914+240+6.1%
Shooting Incidents6268-6-8.8%670641+29+4.5%

October Rape Breakdown

CompStatYearCountOccurredSameYearOccurredPreviousYearOccurred2 YearsPriorOccurred3 YearsPriorOccurred4 YearsPriorOccurred5+ YearsPrior
2019148117761116
2018165138543312
201715213144319
201612611331315
20151139942116
201413211953023

Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) for October 2019:
Rape: 236 vs. 264, a reduction of -10.60%
Other Sex Crimes: 411 vs. 507 for a reduction of -18.90%

Note: All crime statistics are preliminary and subject to further analysis, revisions, or change.

Jonas Bronck is the pseudonym under which we publish and manage the content and operations of The Bronx Daily.™ / Bronx.com - the largest daily news publication in the borough of "the" Bronx with over 1.5 million annual readers. Publishing under the alias Jonas Bronck is our humble way of paying tribute to the person, whose name lives on in the name of our beloved borough.